Uruguay
USAC
1-866-404-USAC1-775-784-65691-775-784-6010studyabroad@usac.unr.edu

Uruguay Passport and Visa Information

Passport

To study abroad, you must have a signed, valid passport from your country of citizenship that will not expire for a minimum of 6 months after your planned return date. If you do not have a passport, or it's about to expire, make sure you apply or renew as soon as possible. US citizens can refer to the US Department of State's website for more information regarding passports.

Visa

A student visa is official permission by a foreign government to live and study in that country. US citizens will receive a 90-day tourist visa at customs upon arrival in Uruguay. During on-site orientation, the USAC staff will explain how to renew the tourist visa for the full length of your program. Further information will be posted in your USAC Student Gateway account in the Visa Guide, which you will receive after you have been accepted into the program (about 4 months prior to departure). Program Advisors in the Central Ofice are also available to answer any visa questions you may have. All costs related to obtaining a visa, including travel, are your responsibility.

Non-US Citizens

Check with your home country consulate, as well as the embassy of the country in which you plan to study, regarding visa requirements. Permanent Residents of the US should check with US Immigration as leaving the country for more than one year may jeopardize permanent resident status. Tax clearance and re-entry forms may also be necessary in these cases.

News from the BlogScroll upScroll down