Ireland
USAC
1-866-404-USAC1-775-784-65691-775-784-6010studyabroad@usac.unr.edu
 

The field trips were amazing. They took us to all the "high points" of the area, not to mention they were a lot of fun.

Caroline Owen
Clemson University

Participant in Galway, Ireland

 

Ireland Passport and Visa Information

Passport

To study abroad, you must have a signed, valid passport from your country of citizenship that will not expire for a minimum of 6 months after your planned return date. If you do not have a passport, or it's about to expire, make sure you apply or renew as soon as possible! US Citizens can refer to the US Department of State’s website for more information regarding passports.

Visa

Semester/Year: US passport holders are not required to apply for a student visa prior to departure. You will have to prepare documents to present to Irish Immigration when entering the country. Once on-site you are required to apply for an immigration card (generally you will have 30 days to register but it can be less depending on the date stamped upon entry). This process includes providing proof of medical insurance, a letter from USAC, UCC acceptance letter, and your UCC ID Card. The International Office in Cork will assist you with the necessary steps during your on-site orientation.

Summer: US citizens are not required to apply for a visa in advance or register for an immigration card upon arrival. Instead, USAC will provide you with a letter to give to the Immigration Officer when you pass through Immigration as you enter Ireland at the start of your program. You will receive a visa stamp in your passport to cover the program dates.

Further information will be posted to your Student Gateway account in the USAC Visa Guide, which you will receive after you have been accepted into your USAC program (typically 3 months prior to departure). Program Advisors in the Central Office are also available to answer any visa questions you may have.

Non-US Citizens

Check with your home country consulate, as well as the embassy of the country in which you plan to study, regarding visa requirements. Permanent Residents of the US should check with US Immigration as leaving the country for more than one year may jeopardize permanent resident status. Tax clearance and re-entry forms may also be necessary in these cases.

News from the BlogScroll upScroll down